The Tower Theatre Privacy Policy

The Tower Theatre Company and your personal information
This privacy notice explains what personal data we gather about you, what we use that data for, and who we give that data to. It also sets out your rights in relation to your personal data and who you can contact for more information or queries.

Personal information we collect
We may collect the following types of personal data from you :

  • Your contact details : information that allows us to contact you directly such as your name, email address, telephone number and addresses associated with your membership or booking.
  • Additional details needed for discounts : information such as your date of birth, confirmation of your status as disabled, unemployed, or a student.
  • Payment information : information that allow us to receive payment from you for tickets, membership fees and other purchases, such as your payment card information when you are purchasing tickets via our website and your bank account details so we can set up direct debit payments for membership subscriptions.
  • How you use our web site : when you use our website, we may collect information about the pages you look at and how you use them and your computer or device's IP (Internet Protocol) address.

What we use your personal information for
We process some of your personal information to make purchases from us, including :

Purpose
Personal information used
Take payment for purchases
Transaction and payment information
Contact you about your purchase
Postal address, email and/or telephone number
Apply any relevant discounts
Date of birth, confirmation of your status as disabled, unemployed, or a student

We process some of your personal information if you want to become (or audition to become) a member or friend of the Tower Theatre, including :
Purpose
Personal information used
Take payment of membership/audition fees
Transaction and payment information
Sending you information about your membership
All the personal information we collect
Answering your questions and any complaints
All the personal information we collect

We process some of your personal information because we have a legitimate interest to improve the services we provide to you or to identify new services you might be interested in, including :
Purpose
Personal information used
Develop new products and services
All the personal information we collect

We process some of your personal information because you have provided your consent to the processing; you may revoke your consent at any point :
Purpose
Personal information used
Direct marketing by email and post
Contact details
Products and services that we have determined may be of interest to you

We may anonymise and aggregate any of the personal information we hold (so that it does not identify you). We may use anonymised and aggregated information for purposes that include testing our IT systems, research, data analysis and improving our site. We may also share this anonymised and aggregated information with third parties.

Sources we collect your personal information from
We will collect personal information from a number of sources. These include :
Directly from you : when you become a member, purchase tickets from us, submit information via our web site, complete forms we provide to you, enter our competitions and promotions, make a complaint, contact us by phone, email or communicate with us directly in some other way.
Our web site : we may collect information about how you use them such as which pages you visit while you are browsing our website.

Who we share your personal information with
We share personal information with the following parties :
Other service providers and advisors : such as companies that support our IT, help us analyse the data we hold, process payments, provide us with legal or financial advice and generally help us deliver services to you. See below for further explanation about key companies that we share your information with.
Police and law enforcement : this is very unlikely but we will share information when necessary to assist with the investigation and prevention of crime.

Direct Marketing
Email and post marketing : If you become a member or decide to subscribe to our newsletter and update emails, we will contact you by email.
We will only send marketing messages to you in accordance with the marketing preferences you set when you become a member, consent to receiving our update emails or that you tell us afterwards you are happy to receive.
You can then let us know at any time that you do not wish to receive marketing messages by sending an email to us or calling us on 020 7353 5700. You can also unsubscribe from our marketing by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the marketing messages we send to you.
MailChimp : We use a third party provider, MailChimp (a trading name of the Rocket Science Group LLC, a company registered in Georgia, U.S.A). If you sign up for our newsletter and emails then MailChimp will store some of your personal information including your email address, IP address and (using technology called web beacons) information about when you open the email and links you click in the email. MailChimp stores data in the U.S.A.; however they are registered with a scheme known as the Privacy Shield, which means they must use personal information in line with a number of principles similar to those set out in European data protection law. If you contact MailChimp directly about our emails, they may respond directly to you but otherwise they will not contact you. You can read more about how MailChimp handles personal information here.

Payment processing
PayPal : We use a third party provider, PayPal (a trading name of PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., a company registered in Luxembourg), to process payments on our behalf when you book tickets or make other purchases via our web site. PayPal may transfer your personal information outside the European Economic Area. You can read more about how PayPal handles personal information here.
GoCardless : We use a third party provider, GoCardless (a company registered in England), to set up and manage direct debit payments for membership fees on our behalf. GoCardless may transfer your personal information outside the European Economic Area. You can read more about how GoCardless handles personal information here.

Transferring your personal information internationally
The personal information we collect may be transferred to and stored in countries outside the European Economic Area. For example, see above for details of our email service provider MailChimp and for details of payment processing by PayPal and GoCardless. Some of these jurisdictions require different levels of protection in respect of personal information and, in certain instances, the laws in those countries may be less protective than the jurisdiction you are typically resident in. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is only used in accordance with this privacy policy and applicable EU data protection laws and is respected and kept secure.

How long do we keep personal information for
We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.
To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.
In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Your rights in relation to your personal information
You have the following rights in relation to your personal information :
(i) the right to be informed about how your personal information is being used;
(ii) the right to access the personal information we hold about you;
(iii) the right to opt-out of receiving direct marketing messages;
(iv) the right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you;
(v) the right to request the blocking or deletion of your personal information in some circumstances and;
(vi) the right to request that we port elements of your data either to you or another service provider.

To exercise any of the above rights, or if you have any questions relating to your rights, please contact us by email, on 020 7353 5700, or at 16 Northwold Road, Stoke Newington, London N16 7HR.

If you are unhappy with the way we are using your personal information you can also complain to the UK Information Commissioner's Office or your local data protection regulator, details of which can be found at www.ico.org.uk.
We are here to help and encourage you to contact us to resolve your complaint first.



This policy was last modified on 25th May 2018.