The Tower Theatre Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out details of the personal information that we collect from you and how we use that personal information. We also explain your rights and how to contact us.
The Privacy Policy is applicable to any personal information which is given by you to us via the web site located at www.towertheatre.org.uk and all its related channels ("the Tower Theatre web site").
Please read this Privacy Policy carefully - by using the Tower Theatre web site or purchasing any of our products/services, you accept its provisions (including as amended from time to time).
We welcome any questions, comments or feedback about our Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about how we collect, store or use your personal information, you may contact us by E-mail; or by post : Tower Theatre Office, St Bride Foundation, Bride Lane, London EC4 8EQ.

Legalities

We will at all times only collect and process your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and any other applicable data protection legislation.

What information we collect

When you use the Tower Theatre web site or contact us by post, telephone, fax, e-mail or SMS, or verbal communication, we may collect, store and use certain personal information that you disclose to us. The personal information that we may collect from you includes, but is not limited to, your first and last names, full postal address, telephone number, e-mail address, date of birth, details of any purchases that you make through the Tower Theatre web site and your credit or debit card details. We may also collect details of your computer's internet protocol address, which is automatically collected by our web server.

How do we use personal information?

By using the Tower Theatre web site or purchasing any products/services through the Tower Theatre web site, you agree that your personal information may be recorded, used and protected by us primarily for (but not limited to), any of the following purposes :

  • to create an individual profile for you so that we can understand and respect your preferences and provide you with a personalised browsing experience when using the Tower Theatre web site;
  • to calculate whether any discount or other reward due to you when you make purchases;
  • to send you details of other products and services which we think may interest you (unless you inform us in writing or by email that you do not want to receive these details);
  • to fulfil any contractual agreements between you and us (for example when you place an order for products/services through the Tower Theatre web site);
  • to administer and provide products and services which you request and to communicate with you in the event that any products or services you have requested are unavailable;
  • to carry out market research so that we can improve the products and services we offer and to track activity on the Tower Theatre web site;
  • to comply with legal and regulatory requirements; and
  • for record keeping purposes.

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

We will not sell, trade or otherwise transfer your personal information to third parties without your approval.

Keeping you informed

When you join the Tower Theatre Company or the Friends of the Tower Theatre, or buy tickets or other services from us, you will have the opportunity to tick boxes to indicate that you wish to receive information from us by email or post. You can change you mind about this at any time (either to opt-in or to opt-out) by contacting our office by phone, email, post or SMS message.

How do we protect information

We take the security of your personal information very seriously. We have put in place technical and organisational security measures to prevent the loss or unauthorised access of your personal information. Your personal information is password protected and is only accessed when necessary. A limited number of people have access rights to our systems and they are required to keep the information confidential. When you buy tickets or use other services online which involve entering personal information, we use a secure server. All sensitive/credit information you supply is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our databases to be accessed only as stated above. It is removed from our system as soon as the relevant transaction has been completed.

Whilst we have used our best efforts to ensure the security of your personal information, please be aware that we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted over the Internet.

What are Cookies and do we use them

"Cookies" are small text files which a web site can use to recognise repeat users. At the time of writing the Tower Theatre Company is not using this facility, but we may in future decide to do so.

"Cookies" allow us to observe how you navigate the Tower Theatre web site on each visit and enable us to improve the Tower Theatre web site by reflecting your interests.

Cookies do not attach to your system or damage your files. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the cookie feature. Please note however, that if you turn cookies off, then this will limit the service that we are able to provide to you and may affect your visitor experience.

For more information about cookies, including further details as to what they are and how to refuse them, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Third Party Links

In order to provide you with increased value, we may include links to third party websites on the Tower Theatre web site. These linked sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content or activities of these linked sites. However, we do seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these linked sites (including if a specific link does not work) by email/in writing via the contact details given above.

Modifying Information

You may notify us of any updates, amendments or corrections to previously collected personal information in writing/by email via the contact details given above. Please include your name, address and/or email address when you contact us as this helps us to ensure that we accept amendments only from the correct person. We encourage you to update your personal information promptly if it changes.

Your rights to access your personal information

You have the right to contact us in order to find out what personal information we hold about you. Please note that a small fee will be payable towards the cost of administering any request you make. The current fee is £10.

Changes to policy

In order to comply with the law and to meet our changing business requirements, our policies and procedures are reviewed from time to time and we may then modify, alter, or update the Tower Theatre Company Policy. Any changes will be posted on the Tower Theatre web site.

Policy changes will apply only to personal information collected after the date of the change. However, by continuing to use the Tower Theatre site or by buying any products/services from us, you are agreeing to be bound by the terms of these updates and amendments.

This policy was last modified on 27th October 2010.